Get started3 The Wychlings is a five-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since December 1996, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £667,000 sits 277.4% above the 1996 sale of £176,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 64.5% below the postcode norm. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
3 The Wychlings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2026
3 The Wychlings's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 The Wychlings runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

16 December 1996Most recent
£176,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PZ: £460,000 (2024–2015).
Burr Cottage Gravelly Bottom Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Feb 2024
Ushant Gravelly Bottom Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Apr 2021
Miracle Cottage Gravelly Bottom Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Aug 2020
4 The Wychlings Gravelly Bottom Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jun 2010
1 The Wychlings Gravelly Bottom Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Dec 2009
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
ME17 3EG
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB