Get started6 Elder Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £340,000 in May 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Elder Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
6 Elder Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,096
Street avg £3,553
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

16 May 2025Most recent
£340,000
+5.3%over 3 years10 February 2022
£323,000
+20.7%over 4 years15 December 2017
£267,500
+220.4%over 17 years20 January 2000
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PR: £313,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME17 3PB
Charlesford Avenue West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.