Get started42 Elder Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £287,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Elder Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
42 Elder Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,957
Street avg £3,499
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£287,500
+442.5%over 27 years17 February 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PR: £323,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME17 3QB
Charlesford Avenue West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB