Get started26 Elder Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 17.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Elder Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
26 Elder Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,373
Street avg £3,598
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

2 August 2018Most recent
£280,000
+43.6%over 2 years9 September 2015
£195,000
+14.7%over 6 years16 February 2009
£170,000
+3.0%over 4 years13 August 2004
£165,000
+32.0%over 1 year21 July 2003
£125,000
+78.6%over 5 years26 August 1997
£70,000
+16.7%over 1 year31 May 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PR: £313,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME17 3PB
Charlesford Avenue West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.