Get started14 Elder Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £323,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2026
Price for 14 Elder Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Elder Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,845
Street avg £3,568
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2022Most recent
£323,000
+23.0%over 5 years10 August 2016
£262,500
+57.2%over 5 years4 March 2011
£167,000
+8.4%over 7 years13 February 2004
£154,000
+156.7%over 7 years2 July 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PR: £313,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME17 3PB
Charlesford Avenue West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.