Get startedThe Water Tower is a five-bedroom detached house in Sutton Valence, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 390 m² (around 4198 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 390 m² the property is well over the postcode median (240 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,185,000 sits 66.9% above the 2008 sale of £710,000.
The Water Tower's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£1,185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£710,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Water Tower outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,821
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
390 m²
Street avg 240 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

28 February 2008Most recent
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3HT: £794,500 (2023–2006).
Braye House North Street Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Mar 2023
St Aubyns North Street Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Feb 2016
Beaucette North Street Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Sept 2015
3 Southways North Street Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Jan 2015
1 Southways North Street Sutton Valence Maidstone
Sold Jul 2006
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
ME17 3EG
The King's Head — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Sutton Valence Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB