Get startedMaurene is a four-bedroom detached house in East Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £688,000 sits 152.9% above the 2014 sale of £272,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 50.6% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014.
Maurene's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Demolition of existing garage and erection of new garage.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Submission of details pursuant to Condition 2: Approval of Roof Tile Material (original application reference: 14/504767/FULL).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 July 2014Most recent
£272,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in ME17 3DP: £250,000 (2016–1997).
ME17 3GP
Charlton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingswood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell