Get started10 Court Broomes is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 15.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Court Broomes sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2023
Price for 10 Court Broomes has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 19 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 10 Court Broomes runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,520
Street avg £3,204
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

25 July 2016Most recent
£345,000
+38.0%over 9 years2 February 2007
£250,000
+29.9%over 4 years31 May 2002
£192,500
+285.0%over 4 years8 August 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3DH: £335,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME17 3AA
Charlton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Kingswood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.