Get started3 Thorneycroft Close is a detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3BF). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £640,000.
3 Thorneycroft Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Thorneycroft Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 29 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 29 years.
3 Thorneycroft Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,832
Street avg £4,004
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

10 July 2024Most recent
£640,000
+263.6%over 29 years17 February 1995
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3BF: £625,000 (2022–2006).
4 Thorneycroft Close Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Aug 2022
7 Thorneycroft Close Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
2 Thorneycroft Close Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Oct 2018
5 Thorneycroft Close Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Dec 2006
6 Thorneycroft Close Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Aug 2006
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
ME17 3XR
Gravelly Bottom Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.