Get started1 Hasteds is a five-bedroom detached house in Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 267 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £725,000 sits 441% above the 1999 sale of £134,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 86.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Hasteds's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
1 Hasteds has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension.
1 Hasteds's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Hasteds lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£502
Street avg £5,033
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

20 August 1999Most recent
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1UQ: £560,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
ME17 1FG
Closest school
0.6 km
Hollingbourne Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB