Get started5 Horseshoes Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1SR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 is 42.3% above the 2007 sale price. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed loft conversion.
5 Horseshoes Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 7 years.
£359,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 5 Horseshoes Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,452
Street avg £3,834
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

31 October 2007Most recent
£359,000
+105.1%over 7 years12 May 2000
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1SR: £495,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME17 1FG
Skinner's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB