Get started15 Horseshoes Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1SR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 15.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 89 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £365,000 in June 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of a single storey front and rear extensions. Conversion of loft with insertion of front and rear dormers, rooflight and 2no. side windows. Erection of a detached garage (resubmission of 19/504104/FULL).
Price for 15 Horseshoes Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Horseshoes Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,101
Street avg £3,753
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for a proposed single storey rear extension which: A) Extends by 8 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling. B) Has a maximum height of 4 metres from the natural ground level. C) Has a height of 3 metres at the eaves from the natural ground level.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 June 2019Most recent
£365,000
+64.4%over 5 years8 May 2014
£222,000
+258.1%over 15 years6 May 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1SR: £495,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME17 1FP
Skinner's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.