Get started6 Kings Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leeds, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 156.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £285,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Kings Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
6 Kings Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,377
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2024Most recent
£285,000
+18.8%over 5 years28 June 2018
£240,000
+17.1%over 2 years7 April 2016
£205,000
+38.0%over 2 years16 April 2013
£148,500
-12.1%over 5 years7 September 2007
£168,995
+196.5%over 10 years15 August 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1SG: £230,000 (2024–2017).
3 Kings Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Oct 2024
4 Kings Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Aug 2024
2 Kings Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Nov 2021
1 Kings Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Mar 2017
Kings Lodge Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Nov 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME17 1AG
Burgess Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.