Get started3 Kings Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Leeds, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 29.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £230,000.
3 Kings Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
3 Kings Cottages is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £3,679
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2024Most recent
£230,000
+17.9%over 8 years9 March 2016
£195,000
+6.6%over 8 years3 April 2007
£183,000
+46.4%over 3 years16 May 2003
£124,995
+25.0%over 1 year20 September 2001
£100,000
+29.0%over 2 years29 January 1999
£77,500
+22.0%over 2 years22 November 1996
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1SG: £257,000 (2024–2018).
4 Kings Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Aug 2024
6 Kings Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold May 2024
2 Kings Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Nov 2021
1 Kings Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Mar 2017
Kings Lodge Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Nov 2012
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Burgess Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.