Get started8 Farmers Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leeds, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1SB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £375,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 8 Farmers Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 11 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 11 years.
8 Farmers Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,606
Street avg £2,994
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

8 July 2022Most recent
£375,000
+15.4%over 2 years17 July 2019
£325,000
+54.8%over 8 years6 June 2011
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1SB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME17 1FP
Burgess Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.