Get started17 Farmers Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leeds, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1SB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £247,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 78 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 35 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
17 Farmers Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £3,038
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2021Most recent
£247,000
+7.4%over 4 years6 December 2016
£230,000
+24.3%over 2 years4 September 2014
£185,000
+23.3%over 5 years4 August 2009
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1SB: £275,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME17 1AG
Burgess Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.