Get started24 Wykeham Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leeds, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 24 Wykeham Grove stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2022Most recent
£205,000
+64.0%over 10 years12 December 2011
£125,000
-7.4%over 6 years19 August 2005
£135,000
+25.6%over 1 year24 October 2003
£107,500
+70.6%over 1 year15 February 2002
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1RP: £325,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
ME17 1AG
The George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.