Get startedHucking Court Barn is a four-bedroom detached house in Hucking, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 301 m² (around 3240 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £934,000 is 31.1% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Hucking Court Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2024
installation of a two light window on north facing elevation as shown on the 1:2500 scale Ordnance Survey based site location plan received on 10/12/08 and drawing number 724:04 & drawing number 1 received on 23/12/08.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£934,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£712,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2015Most recent
£712,500
+8.0%over 3 years30 March 2012
£660,000
+7.0%over 5 years22 September 2006
£617,000
+8.2%over 1 year25 February 2005
£570,000
+35.7%over 4 years19 May 2000
£420,000
+75.0%over 4 years1 March 1996
£240,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in ME17 1QT: £652,750 (2022–2006).
ME17 1FG
South Street — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.