Get startedFairbourne Manor is a detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1LN). It has a recorded floor area of 251 m² (around 2702 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £941,000 is 21.4% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017.
Fairbourne Manor's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Fairbourne Manor saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£941,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 9 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 9 years.
Fairbourne Manor is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £3,713
Floor Area
251 m²
Street avg 290 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

29 November 2017Most recent
£775,000
+8.1%over 2 years5 February 2015
£717,000
+22.6%over 6 years23 January 2009
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1LN: £750,000 (2022–2017).
Fairbourne Manor Fairbourne Lane Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Dec 2022
Meadow View Fairbourne Lane Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Aug 2022
Cherry Tree Oast Fairbourne Lane Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Nov 2019
Primrose Cottage Fairbourne Lane Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Aug 2018
Manor Barn Fairbourne Lane Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 13.1 t/year
ME17 1PR
Ulcombe Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.