Get started8 The Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ulcombe, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £325,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 The Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 The Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,078
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

7 February 2025Most recent
£325,000
+21.3%over 4 years28 February 2020
£268,000
+44.9%over 15 years28 May 2004
£185,000
+10.1%over 1 year7 January 2003
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1DT: £315,000 (2021–2011).
7 The Street Ulcombe Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
1 Rock Cottages The Street Ulcombe Maidstone
Sold Nov 2018
The Pipe Cot The Street Ulcombe Maidstone
Sold Dec 2015
Charlotte Cottage The Street Ulcombe Maidstone
Sold Feb 2011
2 Rock Cottages The Street Ulcombe Maidstone
Sold Jan 2004
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ME17 1AG
The Harrow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ulcombe Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.