Get started14 Harrison Drive is a detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2023) returns an A (score 99), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good.
At 170 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Maidstone HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £679,000 sits 277.2% above the 2011 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 55.6% below the postcode norm. Last sold in May 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
14 Harrison Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
14 Harrison Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 13 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 14 Harrison Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,059
Street avg £3,202
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2011Most recent
£180,000
-22.6%over 12 years17 July 1998
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1BZ: £595,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
ME17 1PR
Closest school
1.2 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.