Get started18 Chippendayle Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 156.9% above the 2001 sale of £133,500. At 77 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2022
18 Chippendayle Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 4 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 18 Chippendayle Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,734
Street avg £2,847
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

23 August 2001Most recent
£133,500
+51.7%over 3 years24 November 1997
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1AD: £425,000 (2025–2024).
22 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
40 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
35 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Sept 2024
39 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2024
5 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ME17 1AG
Closest school
0.9 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.