Get started23 Brightwater Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 10.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 233.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £192,500 in June 2025. At 58 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 23 Brightwater Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £2,389
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

25 June 2025Most recent
£192,500
+28.3%over 6 years5 June 2019
£150,000
+23.0%over 10 years7 July 2008
£122,000
+89.1%over 6 years18 January 2002
£64,500
+30.0%over 4 years22 May 1997
£49,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8SE: £225,000 (2025–2022).
5 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
10 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2024
12 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2024
4 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
18 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M45 8NN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.