Get started18 Brightwater Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 25.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 149.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £162,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Brightwater Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

31 October 2022Most recent
£162,000
+200.0%over 21 years20 July 2001
£54,000
+8.9%over 4 years23 May 1997
£49,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8SE: £225,000 (2025–2022).
23 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2025
5 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
10 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2024
12 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2024
4 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M45 8NN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.