Get started10 Brightwater Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 18.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 156.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £225,000. At 79 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 10 Brightwater Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£225,000
+185.0%over 22 years26 July 2002
£78,950
+35.1%over 4 years27 February 1998
£58,450
+3.5%over 12 months6 March 1997
£56,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8SE: £192,500 (2025–2022).
23 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2025
5 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
12 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2024
4 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
18 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M45 8JT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.