Get started2 Brightwater Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 234.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Brightwater Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2023
2 Brightwater Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Brightwater Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,389
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

25 July 2022Most recent
£200,000
+66.7%over 7 years26 September 2014
£120,000
-7.0%over 7 years11 May 2007
£129,000
+61.4%over 4 years28 February 2003
£79,950
+61.4%over 6 years29 November 1996
£49,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8SE: £225,000 (2025–2022).
23 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2025
5 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
10 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2024
12 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2024
4 Brightwater Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M45 8RZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.