Get started3 Stovell Road is a mid-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 215.2% above the 2016 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Stovell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 15 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 15 years.
3 Stovell Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£639
Street avg £946
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2016Most recent
£46,000
-23.3%over 10 years7 March 2006
£59,995
+71.4%over 1 year12 November 2004
£35,000
+75.0%over 9 months30 January 2004
£19,995
+5.2%over 9 months17 April 2003
£19,000
+280.0%over 1 year19 February 2002
£5,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LL: £105,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.