Get started1 Hartley Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9NR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 120% above the 2018 sale of £65,000. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Hartley Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Hartley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 17 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 17 years.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ebsworth Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Moston Lane Community Primary School. 51 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2018Most recent
£65,000
+1.6%over 12 months13 February 2017
£64,000
-21.5%over 9 years23 May 2007
£81,500
+63.0%over 10 months3 August 2006
£50,000
+19.0%30 May 2006
£42,000
+90.9%over 2 years1 December 2003
£22,000
+33.1%over 3 years19 September 2000
£16,535
+136.2%17 August 2000
£7,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in M40 9NR: £64,000 (2021–2011).
M40 9DT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.