Get started1 Lakin Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 204.3% above the 2009 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Lakin Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£687
Street avg £849
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hugo Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2009Most recent
£46,000
+48.4%over 4 years3 November 2004
£31,000
+24.0%over 8 months25 February 2004
£25,000
15 December 2000
£25,000
+212.5%23 June 2000
£8,000
-63.6%over 5 years24 February 1995
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9DT: £115,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M40 9PU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.