Get started24 Stovell Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 21.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 299.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £120,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Stovell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 28 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 28 years.
24 Stovell Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £918
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£120,000
+380.0%over 21 years30 January 2004
£25,000
+75.6%over 2 years15 December 2001
£14,240
+89.9%18 October 2001
£7,500
-53.1%over 3 years2 March 1998
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LL: £105,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M40 9LS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.