Get started29 Stovell Road is a mid-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 42.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 259% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £105,000.
29 Stovell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
29 Stovell Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £923
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

12 August 2024Most recent
£105,000
+236.0%over 19 years3 November 2004
£31,250
+95.3%over 2 years2 May 2002
£16,000
+68.4%18 January 2002
£9,500
-44.0%over 2 years20 May 1999
£16,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LL: £120,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.