Get started15 Stovell Road is a mid-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 70.5% above the 2023 sale of £87,975. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 223.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £87,975 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Stovell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£87,975
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 15 Stovell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,313
Street avg £927
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2023Most recent
£87,975
+14.3%over 4 years5 September 2019
£77,000
+2.7%over 10 years25 August 2009
£75,000
+70.5%over 9 months3 December 2008
£44,000
+104.7%over 4 years20 February 2004
£21,500
+104.8%over 1 year28 February 2002
£10,500
-44.7%over 2 years28 April 1999
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LL: £120,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.