Get started35 Carrgate Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 23.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 113.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £161,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 12 years.
£161,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 35 Carrgate Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Portal Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2022Most recent
£161,500
+109.7%over 11 years3 September 2010
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 7SJ: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M34 7FZ
Closest school
0.1 km
St John Fisher RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy, Denton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB