Get started18 Capesthorne Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 69.9% above the 2014 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Capesthorne Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2023
18 Capesthorne Walk's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Capesthorne Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,314
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Capesthorne Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

11 September 2014Most recent
£113,000
-0.9%over 7 years31 August 2007
£114,000
+20.0%11 May 2007
£95,000
+50.9%over 4 years14 October 2002
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 6EX: £108,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
M34 6FX
Closest school
0.3 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.