Get started29 Astbury Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5RE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 29 Astbury Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 29 Astbury Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,818
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Snipe Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£210,000
+24.3%over 1 year16 August 2021
£169,000
+23.4%over 2 years19 December 2018
£137,000
+30.5%over 5 years21 June 2013
£105,000
+208.8%over 12 years29 September 2000
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5RE: £210,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
M34 5ZL
Closest school
0.4 km
Aldwyn Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.