Get started6 Aldwinians Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 66.9% above the 2010 sale of £159,950. At 76 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
6 Aldwinians Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 11 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Aldwinians Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £2,146
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanhope Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

6 July 2010Most recent
£159,950
+122.2%over 10 years19 November 1999
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5JZ: £190,000 (2020–2005).
9 Aldwinians Close Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Nov 2020
5 Aldwinians Close Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Feb 2019
2 Aldwinians Close Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Jun 2016
11 Aldwinians Close Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Jan 2004
4 Aldwinians Close Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Jan 2002
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
M34 5SY
Closest school
0.2 km
Audenshaw School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.