Get started8 Chapel Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 680 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 66.7% above the 2015 sale of £108,000. On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
8 Chapel Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
8 Chapel Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 11 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Chapel Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,710
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Anne's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

22 January 2015Most recent
£108,000
+42.6%over 10 years29 January 2004
£75,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5BP: £160,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
M34 5AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Poplar Street Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB