Get started11 Chapel Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 77.4% above the 2012 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Chapel Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 11 Chapel Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,797
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Anne's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2012Most recent
£115,000
+15.0%over 2 years25 June 2010
£100,000
-6.5%over 6 months17 December 2009
£107,000
+140.4%over 12 years13 June 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5BP: £160,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
M34 5RE
Closest school
0.2 km
Poplar Street Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.