Get started3 Ash Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2WE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 11.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £196,000 in May 2025.
Price for 3 Ash Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 25 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 3 Ash Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,513
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£196,000
+78.2%over 8 years1 July 2016
£110,000
+46.7%over 9 years11 August 2006
£75,000
+200.0%over 6 years17 March 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2WE: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Aspinal. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.