Get started11 Ash Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2WE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 812 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 50% above the 2020 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Ash Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2022
11 Ash Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Ash Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,723
Street avg £1,675
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

20 March 2020Most recent
£130,000
+46.1%over 7 years22 February 2013
£89,000
+104.6%over 11 years13 June 2001
£43,500
+9.0%over 4 years28 February 1997
£39,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2WE: £188,125 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M34 2PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Aspinal. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.