Get started7 Danebank Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–232 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 17.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 120.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £125,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Danebank Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,061
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dane Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£125,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2JN: £151,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.6 km
Denton West End Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB