Get started6 Percy Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2DH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 23.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 344.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 3 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £197,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 3 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 3 years.
6 Percy Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
47 (E)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Auburn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£197,000
+38.7%over 3 years16 March 2018
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2DH: £125,000 (2019–2005).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
M34 2JT
Closest school
0.1 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB