Get started136 Town Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BS). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 sits 108% above the 2005 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
136 Town Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
136 Town Lane has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
136 Town Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 136 Town Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shoecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

16 September 2005Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BS: £326,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
M34 2LY
Closest school
0.2 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB