Get started112 Town Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BS). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 23.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2022 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
112 Town Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 112 Town Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shoecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£340,000
+18.4%over 12 months30 January 2021
£287,250
+55.3%over 9 years20 October 2011
£185,000
-5.4%over 4 years26 October 2006
£195,500
+5.7%over 2 years8 October 2004
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BS: £280,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
M34 2DE
Closest school
0.2 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.