Get started5 Melbourne Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 19.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £143,600. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Melbourne Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 27 years.
£143,600
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 27 years.
5 Melbourne Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlyn Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£143,600
+254.6%over 19 years13 September 2002
£40,500
+12.5%over 4 years11 September 1998
£36,000
-27.9%over 3 years26 July 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BQ: £102,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Thomas More RC College. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.