Get started41 Acre Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 122.1% above the 2012 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in April 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 21 EPCs).
41 Acre Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 15 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 41 Acre Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£746
Street avg £1,437
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2012Most recent
£68,000
-12.8%over 2 years30 October 2009
£78,000
+69.7%over 7 years20 September 2002
£45,950
+37.2%over 5 years25 October 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BB: £157,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.