Get started63 Acre Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 15% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £160,000 in February 2025.
63 Acre Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 63 Acre Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
63 Acre Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £1,390
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2025Most recent
£160,000
+72.0%over 8 years19 July 2016
£93,000
+27.4%over 6 months8 January 2016
£73,000
+65.9%over 13 years30 August 2002
£44,000
+27.5%over 5 years19 March 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BB: £137,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.