Get started39 Acre Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 14.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 145.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £173,000 in May 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 39 Acre Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
39 Acre Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £1,358
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

6 May 2025Most recent
£173,000
+90.1%over 19 years2 November 2005
£91,000
+142.7%over 4 years24 November 2000
£37,500
+11.9%over 3 years29 November 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BB: £137,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M34 2PZ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.