Get started89 Acre Street is a semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 38.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
89 Acre Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 89 Acre Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
89 Acre Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Thomas More RC College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2019Most recent
£160,000
+33.4%over 3 years10 September 2015
£119,950
+20.0%over 6 years9 December 2008
£100,000
+13.0%over 5 years27 June 2003
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AU: £120,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.