Get started36 Park Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 70.4% above the 2019 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £98,000 in April 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 12 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 36 Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,509
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£98,000
-4.9%over 11 years6 September 2007
£103,000
+53.7%over 9 months19 December 2006
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AS: £145,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.